Privacy Policy

At The Work Doctor we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of our clients and the information they entrust us with. This Privacy Policy sets out how The Work Doctor collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles and retains personal information (including sensitive health information) in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and other relevant State/Territory health privacy legislation.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual personally. This may include their name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. Any information we collect that personally identifies our clients, or a client may be reasonably identified from it, then this information is considered personal information.

 

The main categories of personal information collected and held by The Work Doctor include:

  • Examinee’s name, address, phone number;(s), email address, date of birth and gender;
  • Personal Identification such as a licence or passport

 

The Work Doctor also collects and holds sensitive health information from others in the course of providing medical assessment services, including but not limited to:

  • The results of any tests or procedures
  • Information about past clinical history (example medication taken, current treatment that a person may be undergoing c, previous test results, pathology results, radiology etc.) and other circumstances (including family, social, medical or employment history)
  • Information provided by the referring organisation/employer that is necessary in the context of the medical assessment or injury, including profession, occupation, job tasks and title;
  • The name of any health service provider or medical specialist to whom the examinee is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back; and
  • Any additional information relating to the examinee that they provide to The Work Doctor clinic, or otherwise; and
  • Any information collected directly from the examinee (including verbally) when they attend our clinic, write to or call us or through our website.

 

If the examinee decides to not provide their personal information (including sensitive health information) to The Work Doctor, we may be unable to provide them with the requested services.

 

The Work Doctor collects personal information directly from the examinee unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information, we may collect it in ways including:

  • Completion of a medical history form, patient details form etc. by the examinee.
  • The course of an assessment at our Clinic or perhaps at a work site from time to time; or
  • The examinee accessing our website.

 

The Work Doctor may also collect personal information from third parties including from

  • The referring organisation/employer on the examinee’s behalf
  • Information provided on the examinee’s behalf with their consent from health service providers they are referred to
  • From a health service provider who refers the examinee to medical practitioners or allied health professionals providing services at The Work Doctor
  • Third party bodies such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities

 

The Work Doctor will use the personal information of our examinees (including sensitive health information for the purposes of:

  • Providing medical services and treatment to the examinee, and to enable the examinee to be attended by our clinician
  • Providing internal administrative services (such as appointment reminders, billing and collection of any outstanding debts)
  • Updating our records and keeping the examinee’s contact details up to date;
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by the examinee;
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country;
  • For inclusion in a recall register to be advised of follow up visits and medical updates;
  • For the purpose of reporting back to the examinee’s employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • Notifying relevant organisations (such as insurance companies and/or legal advisors) of the examinee’s information when requested to do so and with their consent;
  • Answering enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services and all matters relevant to the services we provide;
  • Conducting business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • Responding to messages/enquires the examinee submits through our website; and
  • Meeting our obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers.

 

The personal information of our clients will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as permitted under the Act. The Work Doctor does not sell or disclose personal information (including sensitive health information) about the examinee or to anyone who is not involved in his or her medical care.

 

The Work Doctor will sometimes need to use and disclose personal information (including sensitive health information) about the examinee where it is reasonably necessary and relevant to the context of their medical assessment or treatment to:

  • Organisations outside of The Work Doctor for medical, ethical, insurance, legal and/or procedural reasons.
  • The referring organisation/employer and their authorised representatives, insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service; and
  • Any organisation or person for any authorised purpose with the examinee’s expressed consent.

 

We may dispatch direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to the receiver. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with all applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If a client indicates a preference method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time clients may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us.

If requested not to receive direct marketing, please note that we will still contact our examinees and clients to provide them with relevant information in respect of their on-going health. For example, we will continue to send relevant statements, invoices, reminders, notices etc.

 

The Work Doctor endeavours to ensure that the personal information (including sensitive health information) we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. The accuracy and completeness of that information depends on the information is provided to us. We recommend that examinees tell us if there are any errors in the information we hold.

 

Access to and correction of your information

The best way to obtain your information is through your referring organisation/employer. You may, however, request access to personal information we hold about you. In some instances charges may apply for the reproduction of results. We will inform you of any costs before they are incurred.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold; however, we will only do so in accordance with our rights and obligations under the Act. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

You may also request that we correct the personal information we hold about you if you consider it to be inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. You can do this by contacting The Work Doctor where your information is held. In order to maintain the security of your personal information confirmation of your personal details and photo ID will be required before copies of information will be supplied.
If your access or correction request is denied, a reason will be given to you (except if it is unreasonable to do so) and we will inform you of the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

 

Data Security

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information of our clients (including sensitive health information) within The Work Doctor from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Records are held securely for future retrieval in accordance with applicable regulatory and legislative requirements and good business practice. We may hold information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information communicated to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information supplied will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information, which you transmit to us online, is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Links

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us in accordance with the arrangements set out below and provide details of the complaint so we can investigate the complaint lodged.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us at The Work Doctor.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. A representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please direct your concerns/complaint to:

The Work Doctor
76-122 Napper Road, Parkwood Village.
Parkwood QLD 4214

Or alternatively

email to admin@theworkdoctor.com.au

 

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time we make changes to our policy processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. Please visit our website www.theworkdoctor.com.au to obtain a copy of the latest version of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Last updated 13.10.2017